About Us
Commitment is defined as an engagement or pledge to do something. Success is not measured by what we start, but rather by what we complete.
We Believe...
More than music, marching, and spinning… Homestead’s Spartan Alliance Band is camaraderie, musicianship, artistry, teamwork, perseverance, leadership, respect for self and others, and community.
We Believe...
We Believe...
- in Fellowship. From the rigor and fun of band camp, through the challenge and fellowship of marching in the heat, cold, rain, and wind, to the exhilaration of performing, students develop meaningful friendships that linger long after the last note.
- in the Pursuit of Excellence. The band experience nurtures personal responsibility, time management, and teaches students that individual effort truly matters to the success of the group. Each member is important. Day after day, week after week, students refine and hone music, movement, and marching in the pursuit of excellence. And all share the satisfaction of working toward a common goal.
- in Community. Through the dedication, care, and support of directors, staff, parents, friends, and alumni, students understand that the Spartan Alliance Band is a special community that spans generations and geography.
- in Arts Education.
Community leaders and educators alike agree that “involvement in the arts is associated with gains in math, reading, cognitive ability, critical thinking, and verbal skill. Arts learning can also improve motivation, concentration, confidence, and teamwork...and...create the foundation to forge social bonds and community cohesion" (Fran Smith, Edutopia.org).
Not only are Spartan Alliance band students talented musicians and artists, but- Over 70% of our band student are on the honor roll or distinguished honor roll.
- Six valedictorians and six salutatorians were members of the band over the past thirteen years.
- Many band students have been National Honor Society members, as well as National Merit Finalists or Semi-Finalists over this same time period.
- Many alumni students believe their success has strong ties to the band program at Homestead, and the self-discipline, teamwork, and perseverance it instills.
- Many of our students have received music and academic scholarships at some of the finest institutions in the country.
- Over 70% of our band student are on the honor roll or distinguished honor roll.
Membership
Membership is voluntary. There are no auditions required to be a member of the Spartan Alliance Band.
Performances
The Spartan Alliance Band performs at all home football games. During the fall marching band season, the band competes at invitationals across Indiana, ISSMA contests and in select Bands of America competitions.
History
2021 6th Place Indiana State Finals- Class A, This Is Sparta, 206 members
Bryen Warfield, Director and Jason Witzigreuter, Associate Director, Richard Karkosky, Assistant Director
2020 Year of Covid, No competitions - Class A, Order and Chaos, 212 members
Bryen Warfield, Director and Jason Witzigrueter, Associate Director, Richard Karkosky, Assistant Director
2019 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, The Reclamation Project, 250 members
Brad Wadkins, Director and Bryen Warfield, Assistant Director
2018 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Model, 262 members
Brad Wadkins, Director and Bryen Warfield, Assistant Director
2017 Indiana State Champion - Class A, Of Fire and Ice , 272 members
Brad Wadkins, Director and Bryen Warfield, Assistant Director
2016 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, A Time to Turn, 288 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2015 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Poiesis, 300 members,
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2014 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Dance of the Wind Spirits, 311 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2013 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, The Night Circus, 285 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2012 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A, The Lost Melody, 263 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2011 Indiana State Champion - Class A, Children of the Sun, 241 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2010 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Becoming My Creation, 212 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2009 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Reactions, 225 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2008 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Magnetism, 231 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2007 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Expressions, 241 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2006 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Within, 264 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2005 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A, Balance, 247 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2004 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Half the Fun is Getting There, 275 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2003 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A, Gravity, 267 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2002 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Sybil - The Art of Insanity, 281 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2001 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Credentium, 271 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2000 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Reflections of Earth- A Celebration of Time, 241 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1999 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A; Dance Movements, Partitia, Symphony in Three Movements; 251 mem.
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1998 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A; Sonora Desert Holiday, Pampeana #3; 281 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1997 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A; Symphonic Movement, Symphony in C; 267 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1996 Indiana State Champion - Class A; The Spirits of Earth, Water, & Fire; 261 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1995 Indiana State Champion - Class A; Thompson's Symphony #3, Hindemith Symphony in E Flat; 237 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1994 Indiana State Champion - Class A, Lizzie Borden, 235 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1993 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A; Adagio for Strings, Overture to School for Scandal, The Storm; 231 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1992 Indiana State Champion - Class A, New World Symphony, The Rite of Spring, 192 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1991 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class B, Copeland's 3rd Symphony, 170 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1990 Indiana State Runner Up - Class B; Appalachian Spring, The Tenderland, The Red Pony Suite; 145 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1989 5th Place Indiana State Finals - Class B; Rocky Point Holiday, Mass, Savannah River Holiday; 135 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1988 9th Place Indiana State Finals - Class B, Symphony No. 5 (by Shostakovich), 130 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1987 9th Place Indiana State Finals - Class B; Fanfare & Allegro, Korean Folk Song, Firebird; 120 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1986 Class B, 105 members
Robert W. Schultz, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1985 ISSMA North Regional, Division 1, Class B
Robert W. Schultz, Director; Lori Hummer, Assistant Director
1984 ISSMA North Regional, Division 2, Class B
Robert W. Schultz, Director; Lori Hummer, Assistant Director
1983 Class B, 55 members
Ted Piechocinski, Director; Lori Hummer and Marie Ann Gass, Assistant Directors
1982 Class B, State Preliminaries, Division 2
Ted Piechocinski, Director and Judy Peterson, Assistant Director
1981 Class B, State Preliminaries, Division 1, 95 members
Ted Piechocinski, Director
1980 3rd Place Indiana State Finals, Class B, 114 members
Ken McGuire, Director and Everette Hornbarger, Assistant Director
1979 2nd Place Indiana State Finals, Class B, 118 members
Ken McGuire, Director and Everette Hornbarger, Assistant Director
1978 8th Place Indiana State Finals, Class B, 112 members
Ken McGuire, Director and Everette Hornbarger, Assistant Director
1977 Indiana State Fair Band Day, 106 members
James Kibby, Director
1976 Indiana All-State Marching Band Contest Participant, Class B, 140 members
James Kibby, Director
1975 11th Place Indiana All-State Marching Band Contest, Class B, 150 members
Marvin Hicks, Director
1974 Indiana State Fair Band Day, 164 members
Marvin Hicks, Director
1973 5th Place Indiana All-State Marching Band Contest, Class B, members 110
Marvin Hicks, Director
1972 Indiana State Fair Band Day, members 102
Marvin Hicks, Director
1971 NISBOVA, Class B, Division 2
Robert R. Smith, Director
1970 Homestead High School established
Bryen Warfield, Director and Jason Witzigreuter, Associate Director, Richard Karkosky, Assistant Director
2020 Year of Covid, No competitions - Class A, Order and Chaos, 212 members
Bryen Warfield, Director and Jason Witzigrueter, Associate Director, Richard Karkosky, Assistant Director
2019 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, The Reclamation Project, 250 members
Brad Wadkins, Director and Bryen Warfield, Assistant Director
2018 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Model, 262 members
Brad Wadkins, Director and Bryen Warfield, Assistant Director
2017 Indiana State Champion - Class A, Of Fire and Ice , 272 members
Brad Wadkins, Director and Bryen Warfield, Assistant Director
2016 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, A Time to Turn, 288 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2015 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Poiesis, 300 members,
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2014 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Dance of the Wind Spirits, 311 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2013 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, The Night Circus, 285 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2012 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A, The Lost Melody, 263 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2011 Indiana State Champion - Class A, Children of the Sun, 241 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2010 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Becoming My Creation, 212 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2009 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Reactions, 225 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2008 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Magnetism, 231 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2007 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Expressions, 241 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2006 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Within, 264 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2005 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A, Balance, 247 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2004 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Half the Fun is Getting There, 275 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2003 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A, Gravity, 267 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2002 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Sybil - The Art of Insanity, 281 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2001 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Credentium, 271 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
2000 4th Place Indiana State Finals - Class A, Reflections of Earth- A Celebration of Time, 241 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1999 3rd Place Indiana State Finals - Class A; Dance Movements, Partitia, Symphony in Three Movements; 251 mem.
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1998 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A; Sonora Desert Holiday, Pampeana #3; 281 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1997 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A; Symphonic Movement, Symphony in C; 267 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1996 Indiana State Champion - Class A; The Spirits of Earth, Water, & Fire; 261 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1995 Indiana State Champion - Class A; Thompson's Symphony #3, Hindemith Symphony in E Flat; 237 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1994 Indiana State Champion - Class A, Lizzie Borden, 235 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1993 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class A; Adagio for Strings, Overture to School for Scandal, The Storm; 231 members
Steve Barber, Director and Brad Wadkins, Assistant Director
1992 Indiana State Champion - Class A, New World Symphony, The Rite of Spring, 192 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1991 Indiana State Runner-Up - Class B, Copeland's 3rd Symphony, 170 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1990 Indiana State Runner Up - Class B; Appalachian Spring, The Tenderland, The Red Pony Suite; 145 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1989 5th Place Indiana State Finals - Class B; Rocky Point Holiday, Mass, Savannah River Holiday; 135 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1988 9th Place Indiana State Finals - Class B, Symphony No. 5 (by Shostakovich), 130 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1987 9th Place Indiana State Finals - Class B; Fanfare & Allegro, Korean Folk Song, Firebird; 120 members
Steve Barber, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1986 Class B, 105 members
Robert W. Schultz, Director; Susan Jehl, Assistant Director
1985 ISSMA North Regional, Division 1, Class B
Robert W. Schultz, Director; Lori Hummer, Assistant Director
1984 ISSMA North Regional, Division 2, Class B
Robert W. Schultz, Director; Lori Hummer, Assistant Director
1983 Class B, 55 members
Ted Piechocinski, Director; Lori Hummer and Marie Ann Gass, Assistant Directors
1982 Class B, State Preliminaries, Division 2
Ted Piechocinski, Director and Judy Peterson, Assistant Director
1981 Class B, State Preliminaries, Division 1, 95 members
Ted Piechocinski, Director
1980 3rd Place Indiana State Finals, Class B, 114 members
Ken McGuire, Director and Everette Hornbarger, Assistant Director
1979 2nd Place Indiana State Finals, Class B, 118 members
Ken McGuire, Director and Everette Hornbarger, Assistant Director
1978 8th Place Indiana State Finals, Class B, 112 members
Ken McGuire, Director and Everette Hornbarger, Assistant Director
1977 Indiana State Fair Band Day, 106 members
James Kibby, Director
1976 Indiana All-State Marching Band Contest Participant, Class B, 140 members
James Kibby, Director
1975 11th Place Indiana All-State Marching Band Contest, Class B, 150 members
Marvin Hicks, Director
1974 Indiana State Fair Band Day, 164 members
Marvin Hicks, Director
1973 5th Place Indiana All-State Marching Band Contest, Class B, members 110
Marvin Hicks, Director
1972 Indiana State Fair Band Day, members 102
Marvin Hicks, Director
1971 NISBOVA, Class B, Division 2
Robert R. Smith, Director
1970 Homestead High School established